VDL Awards Awardees 2018

BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group

Awarded To: Jonathan Best as 'Nicodemus' , 'Lady Enid'

Theatre Company: Beaumaris Theatre Inc.

Play: The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful

Author: Charles Ludlam

Director: David Colins

Agent: ORiGiN Theatrical

BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

Gold award: The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins

Awarded To: Cameron Allen as 'Arturo Ui'

Theatre Company: Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.

Play: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori

Director: Greg Shawcross

Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York

BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award

Awarded To: Ryan O'Connor as 'Mason', 'Pilot', 'Ensemble'

Theatre Company: Skin Of Our Teeth Productions

Play: Jane Eyre

Author: Charlotte Bronte - adapted by Christine Davey

Director: Christine davey

BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company

Awarded To: Cat Jardine as 'Sabrina Daldry'

Theatre Company: Brighton Theatre Co.

Play: In the Next Room or the vibrator play

Author: Sarah Ruhl

Director: Natasha Boyd

Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French

BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company

Awarded To: Gemma Pantaleo as 'Jane Eyre'

Theatre Company: Skin Of Our Teeth Productions

Play: Jane Eyre

Author: Charlotte Bronte - adapted by Christine Davey

Director: Christine davey

BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award

Awarded To: Venetia Macken as "Angustias"

Theatre Company: Heidelberg Theatre Co.

Play: The House of Bernarda Alba

Author: Federico García Lorca (translation by David Hare)

Director: Joan Moriarty

Agent: by arrangement with Origin Theatrical, on behalf of Samuel French Limited

BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

Theatre Company: Brighton Theatre Co.

Play: In the Next Room or the vibrator play

Author: Sarah Ruhl

Director: Natasha Boyd

Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French

BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager

Awarded To: Sarah Jeffs / Annie Laurenson

Theatre Company: Frankston Theatre Group Inc.

Play: Charley's Aunt

Author: Brandon Thomas

Director: Lachlan Casey-Roleff

Silver award: The Bonnie Rothwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre

Awarded To: Emma Watson

Theatre Company: Skin Of Our Teeth Productions

Play: Jane Eyre

Author: Charlotte Bronte - adapted by Christine Davey

Director: Christine davey

BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

Gold award: The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett

Awarded To: Natasha Boyd

Theatre Company: Brighton Theatre Co.

Play: In the Next Room or the vibrator play

Author: Sarah Ruhl

Director: Natasha Boyd

Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French

BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

Gold award: The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group

Awarded To: Greg Shawcross

Theatre Company: Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.

Play: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori

Director: Greg Shawcross

Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York

BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

Gold award: The Nicky McFarlane Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Nicky McFarlane

Theatre Company: Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.

Play: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori

Director: Greg Shawcross

Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre

Awarded To: Robin Le Blond

Theatre Company: Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.

Play: The Elephant Man

Author: Bernard Pomerance

Director: Chris Shaw

Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty Ltd

Silver award: The Alan Crispin Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company

Awarded To: Steven Georgiadis

Theatre Company: Skin Of Our Teeth Productions

Play: Jane Eyre

Author: Charlotte Bronte - adapted by Christine Davey

Director: Christine davey

BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies

Awarded To: Neil Barnett, Deborah Fabbro, Norma Seager

Theatre Company: Brighton Theatre Co.

Play: In the Next Room or the vibrator play

Author: Sarah Ruhl

Director: Natasha Boyd

Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French

Silver award

Awarded To: Barbara Hughes, David Dare, Dion Sexton

Theatre Company: Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.

Play: Silent Sky

Author: Lauren Gunderson

Director: Ellis Ebell

Agent: Hal Leonard Australia

BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Neil Barnett and Chris Churchward Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company

Awarded To: Doug Bennett

Theatre Company: Ballarat National Theatre Inc.

Play: Mr Baileys Minder

Author: Debra Oswald

Director: Linda Davey

Silver award

Awarded To: Chris Shaw

Theatre Company: Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.

Play: The Elephant Man

Author: Bernard Pomerance

Director: Chris Shaw

Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty Ltd

BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies

Awarded To: Greg Shawcross

Theatre Company: Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.

Play: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori

Director: Greg Shawcross

Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York

Silver award

Awarded To: Chris Shaw

Theatre Company: Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.

Play: The Elephant Man

Author: Bernard Pomerance

Director: Chris Shaw

Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty Ltd

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre

Awarded To: Gilbert Gauci as 'Mike Molinsky'

Theatre Company: Essendon Theatre Co.

Play: Old Actors Never Die...They Simply Lose the Plot!

Author: Lynn Brittney

Director: Alex McMurray & Dawn Hinrichsen

Agent: Origin TM Theatrical, On behalf of PlayStage

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Margaret and Annesly Keown Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Richard Keown

Awarded To: Geoff Gaskill as 'Dogsborough' , 'Actor' , 'First Grocer'

Theatre Company: Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.

Play: The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori

Director: Greg Shawcross

Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company

Awarded To: Vivienne Rochford as 'Dawn Patterson'

Theatre Company: Bright Alpine Actors

Play: It's My Party (and I'll cry if I want to)

Author: Elizabeth Coleman

Director: Phyl Swindley

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company

Awarded To: Paula McDonald as 'Williamina Fleming'

Theatre Company: Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.

Play: Silent Sky

Author: Lauren Gunderson

Director: Ellis Ebell

Agent: Hal Leonard Australia

?>