VDL Awards Awardees 2019

BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group

Awarded To: Stephen Shinkfield “Dr John Watson”

Theatre Company: The 1812 Theatre Ltd.

Play: Baskerville Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Author: Ken Ludwig

Director: Justin Stephens

Agent: Origin Theatrical

BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

Gold award: The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins

Awarded To: Adam Gehling “Juror 8”

Theatre Company: The Mount Players

Play: Twelve Angry Men

Author: Reginald Rose

Director: Leo Vandervalk and Frank Harvey

Agent: An Amateur Production BY ARRANGEMENT WITH ORIGIN TM THEATRICAL, ON BEHALF OF SAMUEL FRENCH, LTD.

BEST ACTOR IN A MINOR ROLE IN A COMEDY

Gold award

Awarded To: Ben Mitchell “Skipper”, “Farmer” & Others

Theatre Company: Powderkeg Players

Play: The Beast

Author: Eddie Perfect

Director: Terese Maurici

Agent: David Spicer Productions

BEST ACTOR IN A MINOR ROLE IN A DRAMA

Gold award

Awarded To: Jarrod Catt “Juror 5”

Theatre Company: The Mount Players

Play: Twelve Angry Men

Author: Reginald Rose

Director: Leo Vandervalk and Frank Harvey

Agent: An Amateur Production BY ARRANGEMENT WITH ORIGIN TM THEATRICAL, ON BEHALF OF SAMUEL FRENCH, LTD.

BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company

Awarded To: Christine Skicko “Geraldine Grainger”

Theatre Company: F.A.M.D.A. Inc.

Play: The Vicar of Dibley

Author: Ian Gower and Paul Carpenter (adapted from the original TV series by Richard Curtis and Paul Mayhew-Archer)

Director: Noel Stringer & Tania Pell

BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company

Awarded To: Melissa Shinkfield “Miss Julie”

Theatre Company: Brighton Theatre Co.

Play: After Miss Julie

Author: Patrick Marber

Director: Loretta Bishop

Agent: Origin Theatrical

BEST ACTRESS IN A MINOR ROLE IN A COMEDY

Gold award

Awarded To: Peta Owen “Amy Janner”

Theatre Company: Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc.

Play: Neighbourhood Watch

Author: Alan Ayckbourn

Director: Stephen Barber

Agent: ORiGiN (TM) THEATRICAL, ON BEHALF OF SAMUEL FRENCH, LTD.

BEST ACTRESS IN A MINOR ROLE IN A DRAMA

Gold award

Awarded To: Isobel Connor-Smithyman “Edgar”

Theatre Company: Skin Of Our Teeth Productions

Play: Lear

Author: William shakespeare

Director: Steven Georgiadis

BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

Awarded To: The 1812 Theatre

Theatre Company: The 1812 Theatre Ltd.

Play: Baskerville Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Author: Ken Ludwig

Director: Justin Stephens

Agent: Origin Theatrical

BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager

Awarded To: Emma Watson

Theatre Company: Skin Of Our Teeth Productions

Play: Lear

Author: William shakespeare

Director: Steven Georgiadis

Silver award: The Bonnie Rothwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre

Awarded To: Christine Hibberd & Jayne Ruddick

Theatre Company: The 1812 Theatre Ltd.

Play: Baskerville Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Author: Ken Ludwig

Director: Justin Stephens

Agent: Origin Theatrical

BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

Gold award: The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett

Awarded To: Justin Stephens

Theatre Company: The 1812 Theatre Ltd.

Play: Baskerville Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Author: Ken Ludwig

Director: Justin Stephens

Agent: Origin Theatrical

BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

Gold award: The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group

Awarded To: Frank Harvey & Leo Vandervalk

Theatre Company: The Mount Players

Play: Twelve Angry Men

Author: Reginald Rose

Director: Leo Vandervalk and Frank Harvey

Agent: An Amateur Production BY ARRANGEMENT WITH ORIGIN TM THEATRICAL, ON BEHALF OF SAMUEL FRENCH, LTD.

BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

Gold award: The Nicky McFarlane Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Nicky McFarlane

Awarded To: The Mount Players

Theatre Company: The Mount Players

Play: Twelve Angry Men

Author: Reginald Rose

Director: Leo Vandervalk and Frank Harvey

Agent: An Amateur Production BY ARRANGEMENT WITH ORIGIN TM THEATRICAL, ON BEHALF OF SAMUEL FRENCH, LTD.

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre

Awarded To: Michael Rowe

Theatre Company: The 1812 Theatre Ltd.

Play: Baskerville Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Author: Ken Ludwig

Director: Justin Stephens

Agent: Origin Theatrical

Silver award: The Alan Crispin Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company

Awarded To: Matt Henderson

Theatre Company: Ballarat National Theatre Inc.

Play: Speaking In Tongues

Author: Andrew Bovell

Director: Daniel West

BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies

Awarded To: Stephanie King

Theatre Company: The 1812 Theatre Ltd.

Play: Baskerville Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Author: Ken Ludwig

Director: Justin Stephens

Agent: Origin Theatrical

Silver award

Awarded To: Carol Owen & Terese Maurici

Theatre Company: Powderkeg Players

Play: The Beast

Author: Eddie Perfect

Director: Terese Maurici

Agent: David Spicer Productions

BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Neil Barnett and Chris Churchward Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company

Awarded To: Alison Dudon

Theatre Company: The Mount Players

Play: Twelve Angry Men

Author: Reginald Rose

Director: Leo Vandervalk and Frank Harvey

Agent: An Amateur Production BY ARRANGEMENT WITH ORIGIN TM THEATRICAL, ON BEHALF OF SAMUEL FRENCH, LTD.

Silver award

Awarded To: Neil Barnett

Theatre Company: Brighton Theatre Co.

Play: After Miss Julie

Author: Patrick Marber

Director: Loretta Bishop

Agent: Origin Theatrical

BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies

Awarded To: Justin Stephens

Theatre Company: The 1812 Theatre Ltd.

Play: Baskerville Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Author: Ken Ludwig

Director: Justin Stephens

Agent: Origin Theatrical

Silver award

Awarded To: Kirstin Honey

Theatre Company: Skin Of Our Teeth Productions

Play: Lear

Author: William shakespeare

Director: Steven Georgiadis

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre

Awarded To: Adrian Darakai “Hugo Horton”

Theatre Company: F.A.M.D.A. Inc.

Play: The Vicar of Dibley

Author: Ian Gower and Paul Carpenter (adapted from the original TV series by Richard Curtis and Paul Mayhew-Archer)

Director: Noel Stringer & Tania Pell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Margaret and Annesly Keown Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Richard Keown

Awarded To: Liam Gillespie “Louis”

Theatre Company: Heidelberg Theatre Co.

Play: Lost In Yonkers

Author: Neil Simon

Director: Gayle Poor

Agent: Origin Theatrical, on behalf of Samuel French Limited

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company

Awarded To: Rhiannon Leach “Actress 1”

Theatre Company: The 1812 Theatre Ltd.

Play: Baskerville Sherlock Holmes Mystery

Author: Ken Ludwig

Director: Justin Stephens

Agent: Origin Theatrical

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company

Awarded To: Lindy Yeates “Grandma”

Theatre Company: Heidelberg Theatre Co.

Play: Lost In Yonkers

Author: Neil Simon

Director: Gayle Poor

Agent: Origin Theatrical, on behalf of Samuel French Limited

?>