VDL Awards Nominations 2018

BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Max Grant Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Mitcham Theatre Group

Nominee Play & Company Details
Xavier Ryan as 'Dr Givings' In the Next Room or the vibrator play
Brighton Theatre Co.
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Natasha Boyd
Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French
Jonathan Best as 'Nicodemus' , 'Lady Enid' The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Author: Charles Ludlam
Director: David Colins
Agent: ORiGiN Theatrical
Patt Ryan as 'Jane Tisden' , 'Edgar Hillcrest' The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Author: Charles Ludlam
Director: David Colins
Agent: ORiGiN Theatrical
Andrew Tomazos as 'Dinsky' Realism
Hartwell Players Inc.
Author: Paul Galloway
Director: Samuel Chappel
Agent:

BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA

Gold award: The David Perkins Perpetual Trophy
Donated by David Perkins

Nominee Play & Company Details
Nick Opolski as 'Stage Manager' OUR TOWN
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
Author: Thornton Wilder
Director: Peter Newling
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty. Ltd.
Cameron Allen as 'Arturo Ui' The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori
Director: Greg Shawcross
Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York
Michael Croome as 'Leo Bailey' Mr Baileys Minder
Ballarat National Theatre Inc.
Author: Debra Oswald
Director: Linda Davey
Agent:
Curtis Mason as 'Tim' Holding The Man
PEP Productions
Author: Tommy Murphy
Director: Amy Bryans
Agent:

BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Nominee Play & Company Details
Stephen Shinkfield as 'Howie Newsome', 'Simon Stimson' OUR TOWN
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
Author: Thornton Wilder
Director: Peter Newling
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty. Ltd.
Ryan O'Connor as 'Mason', 'Pilot', 'Ensemble' Jane Eyre
Skin Of Our Teeth Productions
Author: Charlotte Bronte - adapted by Christine Davey
Director: Christine davey
Agent:
Bruce Carter as 'Lane' , 'Merriman' The Importance of being Earnest
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
Author: Oscar Wilde
Director: Brad Buckingham
Agent:
Darren Mort as 'Various characters' Holding The Man
PEP Productions
Author: Tommy Murphy
Director: Amy Bryans
Agent:
Ben Cook as 'Various characters' Holding The Man
PEP Productions
Author: Tommy Murphy
Director: Amy Bryans
Agent:

BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company

Nominee Play & Company Details
Cat Jardine as 'Sabrina Daldry' In the Next Room or the vibrator play
Brighton Theatre Co.
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Natasha Boyd
Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French
Christine Perkins as 'Chris' Calendar Girls
The 1812 Theatre
Author: Tim Firth
Director: Jonathon Mills
Agent: Origin
Nicole Kapiniaris-Anson as 'Nadia' Realism
Hartwell Players Inc.
Author: Paul Galloway
Director: Samuel Chappel
Agent:

BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Waverley Theatre Company

Nominee Play & Company Details
Jen Bush as 'Jessie' 'NIGHT, MOTHER
The Basin Theatre Group
Author: Marsha Norman
Director: Barry O'Neill
Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French Ltd
Gemma Pantaleo as 'Jane Eyre' Jane Eyre
Skin Of Our Teeth Productions
Author: Charlotte Bronte - adapted by Christine Davey
Director: Christine davey
Agent:
Genevieve Ryan as 'Bridie' The Shoe-Horn Sonata
Peridot Theatre Inc.
Author: John Misto
Director: Alison Knight
Agent: Smith & Jones Management

BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Nominee Play & Company Details
Janine Evans as "Louella Soames" OUR TOWN
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
Author: Thornton Wilder
Director: Peter Newling
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty. Ltd.
Kylie Rackham as "Miriam" Falling from grace
Gemco Players Community Theatre Inc.
Author: Hannie Rayson
Director: Sharon Maine
Agent:
Venetia Macken as "Angustias" The House of Bernarda Alba
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
Author: Federico García Lorca (translation by David Hare)
Director: Joan Moriarty
Agent: by arrangement with Origin Theatrical, on behalf of Samuel French Limited

BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

Nominee Play & Company Details
In the Next Room or the vibrator play
Brighton Theatre Co.
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Natasha Boyd
Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French
The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Author: Charles Ludlam
Director: David Colins
Agent: ORiGiN Theatrical
Rumors
MOARTZ
Author: Neil Simon
Director: Annette O'Shea
Agent: Origin Theatrical
Charley's Aunt
Frankston Theatre Group Inc.
Author: Brandon Thomas
Director: Lachlan Casey-Roleff
Agent:
Realism
Hartwell Players Inc.
Author: Paul Galloway
Director: Samuel Chappel
Agent:

BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Russell Johnson Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sonja and Eddy Jager

Silver award: The Bonnie Rothwell Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre

Nominee Play & Company Details
Nin Couts-Slater The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori
Director: Greg Shawcross
Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York
Emma Watson Jane Eyre
Skin Of Our Teeth Productions
Author: Charlotte Bronte - adapted by Christine Davey
Director: Christine davey
Agent:
Deb Carpenter The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Author: Charles Ludlam
Director: David Colins
Agent: ORiGiN Theatrical
Sarah Jeffs / Annie Laurenson Charley's Aunt
Frankston Theatre Group Inc.
Author: Brandon Thomas
Director: Lachlan Casey-Roleff
Agent:

BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production

Gold award: The Edna (Jones) Bartlett Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Gordon Bartlett

Nominee Play & Company Details
Natasha Boyd In the Next Room or the vibrator play
Brighton Theatre Co.
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Natasha Boyd
Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French
Div Collins The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Author: Charles Ludlam
Director: David Colins
Agent: ORiGiN Theatrical
Annette O'Shea Rumors
MOARTZ
Author: Neil Simon
Director: Annette O'Shea
Agent: Origin Theatrical
Samuel Chappel Realism
Hartwell Players Inc.
Author: Paul Galloway
Director: Samuel Chappel
Agent:

BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production

Gold award: The Edna Chandler Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The Basin Theatre Group

Nominee Play & Company Details
Peter Newling OUR TOWN
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
Author: Thornton Wilder
Director: Peter Newling
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty. Ltd.
Greg Shawcross The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori
Director: Greg Shawcross
Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York
Ellis Ebell Silent Sky
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Author: Lauren Gunderson
Director: Ellis Ebell
Agent: Hal Leonard Australia
Louise Woodward Speaking in Tongues
Encore Theatre Inc.
Author: Andrew Bovell
Director: Louise Woodward
Agent: HLA Management Pty Ltd
Amy Bryans Holding The Man
PEP Productions
Author: Tommy Murphy
Director: Amy Bryans
Agent:

BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION

Gold award: The Nicky McFarlane Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Nicky McFarlane

Nominee Play & Company Details
OUR TOWN
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
Author: Thornton Wilder
Director: Peter Newling
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty. Ltd.
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori
Director: Greg Shawcross
Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York
Silent Sky
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Author: Lauren Gunderson
Director: Ellis Ebell
Agent: Hal Leonard Australia
Speaking in Tongues
Encore Theatre Inc.
Author: Andrew Bovell
Director: Louise Woodward
Agent: HLA Management Pty Ltd
Holding The Man
PEP Productions
Author: Tommy Murphy
Director: Amy Bryans
Agent:

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Frank Donahue Perpetual Trophy
Donated by The 1812 Theatre

Silver award: The Alan Crispin Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company

Nominee Play & Company Details
Steven Georgiadis Jane Eyre
Skin Of Our Teeth Productions
Author: Charlotte Bronte - adapted by Christine Davey
Director: Christine davey
Agent:
Robin Le Blond The Elephant Man
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Author: Bernard Pomerance
Director: Chris Shaw
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty Ltd
Jason Bovaird Silent Sky
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Author: Lauren Gunderson
Director: Ellis Ebell
Agent: Hal Leonard Australia
Liam Mudge Mr Baileys Minder
Ballarat National Theatre Inc.
Author: Debra Oswald
Director: Linda Davey
Agent:

BEST PROPERTIES DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies

Nominee Play & Company Details
Neil Barnett, Deborah Fabbro, Norma Seager In the Next Room or the vibrator play
Brighton Theatre Co.
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Natasha Boyd
Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French
Greg Shawcross, Mitchell Turek The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori
Director: Greg Shawcross
Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York
Kristina Doucouliagos, Neil Barnett The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Author: Charles Ludlam
Director: David Colins
Agent: ORiGiN Theatrical
Barbara Hughes, David Dare, Dion Sexton Silent Sky
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Author: Lauren Gunderson
Director: Ellis Ebell
Agent: Hal Leonard Australia

BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Neil Barnett and Chris Churchward Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Beaumaris Theatre Company

Nominee Play & Company Details
Annie Blood, Natasha Boyd, Keith Francis In the Next Room or the vibrator play
Brighton Theatre Co.
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Natasha Boyd
Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French
Chris Churchward The Mystery of Irma Vep - A Penny Dreadful
Beaumaris Theatre Inc.
Author: Charles Ludlam
Director: David Colins
Agent: ORiGiN Theatrical
Chris Shaw The Elephant Man
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Author: Bernard Pomerance
Director: Chris Shaw
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty Ltd
Doug Bennett Mr Baileys Minder
Ballarat National Theatre Inc.
Author: Debra Oswald
Director: Linda Davey
Agent:

BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by V F Trainor Trophies

Nominee Play & Company Details
Greg Shawcross The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori
Director: Greg Shawcross
Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York
Chris Shaw The Elephant Man
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Author: Bernard Pomerance
Director: Chris Shaw
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty Ltd
Kye Bradbury-Flint / Sheridan Killingback The Trojan Women
Dionysus Theatre
Author: Euripides
Director: Emma Sproule
Agent: N/A
Amy Bryans Holding The Man
PEP Productions
Author: Tommy Murphy
Director: Amy Bryans
Agent:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Victorian Drama League Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Eltham Little Theatre

Nominee Play & Company Details
Raphael Lecat as 'Leo Irving' In the Next Room or the vibrator play
Brighton Theatre Co.
Author: Sarah Ruhl
Director: Natasha Boyd
Agent: Origin Theatrical on behalf of Samuel French
Gilbert Gauci as 'Mike Molinsky' Old Actors Never Die...They Simply Lose the Plot!
Essendon Theatre Co.
Author: Lynn Brittney
Director: Alex McMurray & Dawn Hinrichsen
Agent: Origin TM Theatrical, On behalf of PlayStage
Edward Church as 'Brassett' Charley's Aunt
Frankston Theatre Group Inc.
Author: Brandon Thomas
Director: Lachlan Casey-Roleff
Agent:
James Chappel as 'Klimenko' Realism
Hartwell Players Inc.
Author: Paul Galloway
Director: Samuel Chappel
Agent:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Margaret and Annesly Keown Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Richard Keown

Nominee Play & Company Details
Liam O'Kane as 'George Gibbs' OUR TOWN
Malvern Theatre Company Inc.
Author: Thornton Wilder
Director: Peter Newling
Agent: Origin Theatrical Pty. Ltd.
Geoff Gaskill as 'Dogsborough' , 'Actor' , 'First Grocer' The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Author: Bertolt Brecht adapted by George Tabori
Director: Greg Shawcross
Agent: Origin Theatrical Australia on behalf of Samuel French New York
Shane Pritchard as 'John' Holding The Man
PEP Productions
Author: Tommy Murphy
Director: Amy Bryans
Agent:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY

Gold award: The Eileen Bentley Perpeptual Trophy
Donated by Essendon Theatre Company

Nominee Play & Company Details
Susana Grest as 'Ruth' Calendar Girls
The 1812 Theatre
Author: Tim Firth
Director: Jonathon Mills
Agent: Origin
Amy Moss as 'Chris Gorman' Rumors
MOARTZ
Author: Neil Simon
Director: Annette O'Shea
Agent: Origin Theatrical
Vivienne Rochford as 'Dawn Patterson' It's My Party (and I'll cry if I want to)
Bright Alpine Actors
Author: Elizabeth Coleman
Director: Phyl Swindley
Agent:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Gold award: The Yvonne Manley Perpetual Trophy
Donated by Sherbrooke Theatre Company

Nominee Play & Company Details
Reschelle O'Connor as 'Sister James' Doubt
Warrandyte Theatre Company
Author: John Patrick Shanley
Director: Susan Rundle
Agent: Creative Artists Agency
Paula McDonald as 'Williamina Fleming' Silent Sky
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Author: Lauren Gunderson
Director: Ellis Ebell
Agent: Hal Leonard Australia
Tahanyth Webster-Otto as 'Margo Bailey' Mr Baileys Minder
Ballarat National Theatre Inc.
Author: Debra Oswald
Director: Linda Davey
Agent:
?>